Privacy Policy

Effective June 2008

Your privacy is very important to HUSH Inc. and our related companies and staff. In accordance with PIPEDA, this statement is provided to outline our privacy practices and to demonstrate our commitment to respect and protect the privacy of our web site visitors and sales office visitors.

Our commitment to your privacy at HUSH:

We value your business and respect your right to privacy. We want you to feel secure about any private information that you provide to us, and have therefore outlined our Privacy Policy herein. We have studied and used guidelines as provided by PIPEDA (www.privcom.gc.ca) to generate this document.

This Privacy Statement has been adopted by HUSH Inc. and by its related companies (referred to collectively as HUSH), in order to demonstrate their commitment to the protection of individual privacy. The following discloses the personal information collection, use and disclosure practices of HUSH.

HUSH does NOT collect individually identifiable data from our web site, other than information that you choose to provide via an electronic mail message or the voluntary registration page. We only obtain any information you choose to give us, and it is kept confidential.

Like most web sites, we do use log files. When guests visit the HUSH web site, we collect some basic information regarding the use of our site. Information collected includes the amount of traffic visiting the site, which pages are visited and for how long. This information does not identify individual users. It is used only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns and to improve the quality of our site for your use and enjoyment.

None of the information collected from our site is sold, traded or rented to others. The information that you supply is used solely for the purpose of meeting your specific request.

Safeguarding personal information:

HUSH has taken measures to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information as are appropriate in the circumstances. Personal information is stored in confidential databases. These sites have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under the care and control of HUSH. Any information transmitted via the Internet, however, may be intercepted by third parties. HUSH does not assume any liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet. HUSH employees are restricted from using and disclosing personal information collected by HUSH other than in accordance with this Statement.

Third Party Website Links

The HUSH web site may from time to time where applicable contain links to other web sites. HUSH is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these web sites. Furthermore, a link to a non-HUSH web site does not mean that HUSH endorses, controls or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use of such web site.

Questions regarding HUSH’s privacy practices should be directed to HUSH¹s Chief Privacy Office for clarification.

info@hush.ca or 416.987.6500

HUSH is very concerned for your sense of privacy and security while on our site as well as with respect to how we care for your information. The following further explains our privacy pledge to you; it deals with the following issues:

Security
Information Collection
Information Use
The benefits of Providing Information
Non-Use and Disclosure
Changing Profile and Opting Out
Contacting Customers
Children's Privacy
Legal Liability

Security

The security measures we use include a fortified firewall. Extensive locking and security alarm systems to protect paperwork, also employees see only data they need to fulfill their specific task. In most cases our employees will see personal information only in aggregate. HUSH has gone to great lengths to ensure the security of your personal non-public information. In addition to the technically driven security measures, we also follow internal privacy and security procedures.

Information Collection

From time to time we may ask questions, or we may use data collected for registration processing, to better understand our customers' preferences.

In a few areas on our Web site, we may ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit, process your registration correctly, and if necessary, follow up with you before or after your visit. For instance, we want your e-mail address or phone number so that we can contact you, should you wish to make an appointment to visit one of our sales centers, elite communities or fine homes.

This information allows us to improve our products and services, and to offer you specially tailored transactions when appropriate. While some of this information is optional, other items are not.

We will or may request information from you when you:

Register on www.hush.ca or in person at our sales pavilions.
Subscribe to a newsletter or a mailing list
Provide feedback in an online survey
Participate in a sweepstakes or other promotional offer
In each of these instances, we may ask for any of the following types of information:

name, e-mail address, phone number, address, lot and home size preference information as well as other similar personal information that is needed to register or subscribe you to services or offers.
If you do not want to receive promotional material or special offers from us, we ask that you inform by email us at info@hush.ca or by telephone at (416) 987-6500.

Please note that in the case of newsletters or mailing lists, you will be able to "unsubscribe" to these mailings at any time. Furthermore, if you need to change your profile and/or preferences, due (for instance) to a change of address, you will be able to make the change at any time.

Information Use

Different information will be used for different purposes. Some personal information is required to contact you and to better understand what type of home you are interested in (e.g. size range or price range). We may also use personal account information to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with affiliates. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information. Your identity is kept anonymous.

Aggregate information may be used to design programs and promotions that we think would be of interest to an identified group of customers. In addition we may use the detailed profiles in order to target special offers and promotions more effectively. Knowing more about you allows us to personalize the delivery of site content to you (at this time personalized content delivery will be via email) should you wish to receive further information from us. If we decide to use information collected for any purposes other than those identified we will contact you for your agreement and approval.

The Benefits of Providing Information

Knowing more about you allows us to personalize the types of information we send to you. This means that you will probably receive only specifically relevant mail from us (unless of course you tell us you want everything), and what you do receive will be meaningful and not filled with a whole lot of information that does not apply to you.

Non-Use and Disclosure

We do not and will not sell or rent users information to any entity outside of HUSH Inc. and directly related companies.

HUSH reserves the right to cooperate with local, provincial, federal, and international officials in any investigation requiring either personal information (including any information provided on-line through HUSH) or reports about lawful of unlawful user activity on this site.

HUSH also reserves the right to disclose any information in an individual's account:

To satisfy any law, regulation, or government request.
If such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to site operation
To protect the rights or property of HUSH and its users, providers, licensers, or merchants.
HUSH also reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Changing Profile and Opting Out

Should you not want to receive promotional material from us we ask that you tell us while registering, either on the internet or in our sales offices (opt out by un-checking the appropriate boxes). We will also delete your name from the database upon your written request sent to us via email.
Contacting Customers

HUSH reserves the right to decide if they will contact customers should HUSH be required to disclose any personal information (as outlined in nonuse and disclosure).

Children's Privacy

HUSH does not knowingly solicit data from, or about, people under the age of 16 years for the purposes of selling directly to these individuals.

Note HUSH assumes that visitors to our site are adults. We do not require any visitor to provide date of birth at registration. When possible, we will send real estate offers to customers 21 years old and older.

Legal Liability

Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall HUSH be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages, including, but not limited to, loss of data or profit, arising out of the use, or the inability to use, the materials on this site, even if HUSH or an HUSH authorized representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

For the purposes of this Statement, "personal information" means information that is personally identifiable to individuals.

"Non-identifiable information" means information that cannot be associated with or traced back to specific individuals with any certainty.

How and when HUSH collects personal information

HUSH collects personal information from individuals on a voluntary basis through surveys, contest entry forms, registration forms, questionnaires and transaction documents both online and offline. The personal information includes contact information (for example, name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number), demographic information, household information, preference information and transaction-related information.
Use of personal information by HUSH

HUSH uses personal information that it collects for the following:

    To communicate with individuals
    To understand individual needs
    To promote and offer products, services and special offers that meet individual needs or that might be of interest to individuals based on information provided and approved by HUSH.
    To provide individuals with products or services that are requested or that is part of HUSH’s ongoing service with it's customers.
    To conduct, process and complete transactions with HUSH customers HUSH may, from time to time, contact individuals by electronic format, regular mail or telephone for any of the purposes set out above. The information also ables us to develop and customize our products and services to better meet the needs and preferences of customers.

Disclosure of personal information by HUSH

HUSH does not sell, rent or trade personal information that it collects. HUSH will not knowingly disclose personal information to any third parties except in the following circumstances:

When HUSH has received consent to do so or under limited circumstances specifically described at such time as personal information is collected;
When HUSH, in good faith, believes the law permits or requires such disclosure;
To affiliated and associated companies within the HUSH group of companies and only for the purposes described above. These affiliated and associated companies and their respective employees are restricted from using the personal information for any other purpose other than as described above.
In the event of the sale of HUSH, personal information may be one of the transferred business assets.
To its agents, professional advisors, promotional and marketing agencies, and to any other Third Parties in order to complete transactions, to process data and to service customers. These Third Parties and their respective employees are only provided with such personal information as is necessary to perform the services for which they have been contracted and are restricted from using the personal information for any other purpose other than as described in paragraph herein.
Collection, use and disclosure of non-identifiable information

HUSH collects and uses Non-Identifiable Information to assess the effectiveness of web site content and traffic. This allows HUSH to improve the quality of visits to web sites managed by it by streamlining visitors' ability to navigate these sites and developing featured programs and content that will be of interest to visitors. Aggregate non-identifiable information is used to perform statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behaviour of individuals, and to measure demographics and interests.

Retention of personal information by HUSH

At such time as personal information is no longer required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement or other statutory requirements, such personal information will be made anonymous or destroyed.

HUSH also uses aggregate non-identifiable information it collects to inform its current and prospective sponsors and advertisers about the number of visits to its web sites, the demographic characteristics of these visitors and the number of times visitors have viewed and "clicked" on their advertisement(s). HUSH also discloses to advertisers the overall demographics available regarding visitors who "clicked" on their advertisement. Aggregate non-identifiable information may be used to describe HUSH services and products to third parties such as prospective business partners and financial institutions. In any of these circumstances, only non-identifiable information in an aggregate form and not personal information is disclosed.

Web sites operated by third parties

Web sites operated by HUSH may contain links to other web sites that may collect personal information. This Statement does not extend to the data collection, disclosure, use and retention practices of such third parties and HUSH does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of such third parties. Individuals should read the privacy policies of such third parties, and make an informed decision whether or not to visit such web sites and/or provide personal information to such third parties based upon their privacy practices and individual discretion.

Accessing personal information

Individuals have the right to access, verify and correct or amend all of their personal information collected by HUSH. HUSH believes that it is imperative that personal information be as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. Accordingly, to help HUSH keep personal information as current as possible, HUSH encourages individuals to contact us to amend inaccuracies and make corrections in their personal information collected by HUSH as often as necessary. To verify and correct or amend personal information, please send an email to the Privacy Officer at HUSH at:

info@hush.ca or call at 416.987.6500.

The choice to provide personal information or to receive certain information and promotional materials.

Individuals always have the choice whether or not they wish to supply HUSH with personal information. Individuals wishing to "opt-out" of receiving certain informational and promotional materials from HUSH or who otherwise object to the collection, use and disclosure policies as provided under this Privacy Statement, are asked to contact the Privacy Officer at:

info@hush.ca or call at 416.987.6500.

Opt-out opportunities are also provided in other circumstances such as in certain promotional mailings. Individuals are reminded that the decision to withhold personal information or to object to the use and/or disclosure of personal information as provided in this Privacy Statement or in any agreement between such individuals and HUSH, may, in certain instances, limit their ability to complete purchases of HUSH products and services and limit their ability to access or take advantage of certain promotions and features.

Your personal information is obtained and used only with your consent that may be expressed or implied depending on the circumstance.

Website Privacy Policy - General

HUSH Inc. respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website. This Privacy Policy outlines the information HUSH may collect and how we may use that information.

Personal Data

HUSH Inc. will not collect any personally identifiable information about you (for example, your name, address, telephone number or email address ("personal data")) through our website unless you have provided it to us voluntarily. If you do not want your personal data collected, please do not submit it to us.

When you do provide us with personal data, we may use that information in the following ways, unless stated otherwise: we may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services; we may use that information to contact you. We do not now and do not intend to sell, rent or market personal data about you to third parties.

Additional Information Collected Automatically

In some cases, we may automatically (that is, not by registration) collect technical information when you connect to our site that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site.

HUSH and its associated developments including and HUSH related projects believe strongly that every person has the right to privacy. When registering at our sales offices or visiting our websites, HUSH collects personal information from individuals with a commitment to the protection of individual privacy. H USH asks for and maintains information on its visitors and clients to provide a better, more personal experience and to promote special offers. HUSH has taken measures to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information. It is our promise that HUSH will not sell or trade any of the information accumulated through the course of business about registrants, web visitors, clients or other contacts to any third parties. Individuals who wish to unsubscribe from our email database can do so by clicking the unsubscribe button from our email correspondence and or by contacting us at info@hush.ca or call at (416) 987-6500.

How to File a Complaint

To file a complaint with HUSH concerning the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information, please send an email to the Privacy Officer at HUSH at info@hush.ca or call at (416) 987-6500. All complaints will be investigated by the HUSH Privacy Officer as soon as is practical in the circumstances. Individuals will be notified of the outcome of the investigation of complaints clearly and promptly and will be notified of any relevant steps taken or to be taken as a result of a complaint.

Comments and questions

Any comments or questions about this Statement, should be addressed to HUSH as follows:
By mail:

HUSH Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
75 International Blvd. Suite 400
Toronto, ON M9W 6L9

By E-mail info@hush.ca

Effective date of Statement

This Statement has been adopted by HUSH as of June 2008. Revisions to the Statement will be posted on and www.hush.com as soon as practical.